Forrest GrapeRide
Renwick
Saturday
5
Apr
2014

Mammoth

Places are determined by Gun time.

Male

1st Craig Harper Blenheim 37:20:00
2nd Steve Mangino Auckland 41:38:00
3rd Nick Dunne Porirua 46:55:00
4th Greg Manson Christchurch 48:08:00
5th Alan Gilder Auckland 50:45:00

Female

1st Tracy Parke Auckland 50:45:00
2nd Diane Chesmar Masterton 79:20:00

Ultimate

Places are determined by Gun time.

Male

1st Jim Moore Kariong 17:29:54
2nd Mark Forsey Rangiora 17:50:52
3rd Kieran Fitzgerald Temuka 18:24:00
4th Russell Shanks Timaru 19:18:00
5th Scott Brown Christchurch 21:52:06

Magnum

Places are determined by Gun time.

Male

1st Andrew Young Wellington 5:28:03
2nd Glenn Bussell Nelson 5:28:11
3rd Jeff Best Timaru 5:32:08
4th Josh Scott Blenheim 5:40:29
5th Ritchie Howes Nelson 5:40:29

Female

1st Rachael Cunningham Wellington 5:50:20
2nd Tui Summers Christchurch 5:58:13
3rd Sam Bowman Wellington 6:04:48
4th Deanne Teague Wellington 6:14:58
5th Nicolette Le Cren Christchurch 6:14:58

Magnum - Survivors

Places are determined by Gun time.

Male

1st Evan Rolton Melbourne 5:51:40

Magnum - Tandems

Places are determined by Gun time.

Mixed

1st Grape Balls of Fire Masterton 5:50:10

Speed Bunnies

Places are determined by Gun time.

Male

1st Michael Vink Christchurch 2:27:14
2nd Ollie Jones Christchurch 2:28:06
3rd Jeremy Inglis Christchurch 2:28:10
4th Grayson Napier Nelson 2:28:13
5th Mitchelll Podmore Christchurch 2:29:13

Female

1st Elyse Fraser Dunedin 2:34:48
2nd Georgia Catterick Blenheim 2:34:50
3rd Jeannie Blakemore Christchurch 2:34:54
4th Tracy Clark Christchurch 2:45:36
5th Rosey Acker Christchurch 3:08:06

GrapeRide

Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

Male

1st Simon Yarrell Christchurch 2:29:43
2nd Brendon Mathews Nelson 2:29:44
3rd Max Riley Nelson 2:29:45
4th Rhys Tait Westport 2:29:52
5th Neil Harwood Waikanae 2:31:52

Female

1st Alicja Maslowska Nelson 2:40:35
2nd Michelle Davidson Ashburton 2:48:07
3rd Lisa McMillan Christchurch 2:48:26
4th Sandy Clemett Christchurch 2:50:04
5th Alice Coombs Christchurch 2:50:57

GrapeRide - Survivors

Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

Male

1st Warwick Anderson Christchurch 2:48:01
2nd Isak (sakkie) Meyer Nelson 2:48:11
3rd John Wotherspoon St Arnaud 3:04:49
4th David Wharton Wellington 3:07:50
5th Allan Johns Rakaia 3:18:05

Female

1st Stephanie Piper Christchurch 3:33:45
2nd Patricia Ross Nelson 3:46:41
3rd Fiona Collins Auckland 4:00:14
4th Louise Curtis Wellington 4:45:01
5th Pauline Hervey Murchi 5:09:41

GrapeRide - Special Categories

Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

Male

1st Philip Hurren Blenheim 3:55:42
2nd Shane Blows Motueka 4:13:37
3rd Wayne Holtham Blenheim 4:29:49
4th Symon Holmes Rolleston 4:07:46
5th Clive Chester Papamoa 4:19:45

Female

1st Jaquetta Bradshaw Wellington 4:59:14

GrapeRide - Tandems

Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

Male

1st Capt Kennett and Rear Admiral Randal Wellington 2:30:20
2nd Wat&Son Paraparaumu 2:48:19
3rd Laurel & Hardy Masterton 2:54:56
4th Bob n Bill Motueka 3:20:45
5th The Ultimate Drafters Blenheim 3:53:55

Mixed

1st Tandem Woods Blenheim 3:02:24
2nd Todd/Summers Tandem Napier 3:15:09
3rd Crushing Couple Tauranga 3:20:41
4th Reddecliffe's 4PD Christchurch 3:36:56
5th Charlie and Janet Nelson 3:50:07

GrapeRide - Heroes of the Event

The heroes of the event. These riders stopped and assisted another rider who was in difficulty. The time shown is the estimated time that the rider indicated they would have achieved if they had not stopped to render assistance.

Male

1st Nigel Jeffries Wellington 3:01:23
2nd Geoff Fraser New Plymouth 3:03:38
3rd Paul Murphy Nelson 2:16:28
4th John Holton Christchurch 3:10:10
5th Scott Mullions Christchurch 3:12:22

Female

1st Cath Aitken Nelson 1:47:25
2nd Julie Gardiner Blenheim 3:06:38

101k Corporate Team

Places are determined by the team's mat to mat times. A team may finish after your team crosses the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

101k Social Teams

Places are determined by the team's mat to mat times. A team may finish after your team crosses the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

1st Grape Expectations 8:58:17.3
2nd CPR Coffee Chicks 9:32:28.3

Team members individual times

Mat to mat times. For informational purposes only. Team members are ineligible for age group prizes

Male

1st Tim Burfoot Blenheim 2:36:28
2nd Nick Ross Nelson 2:36:31
3rd Neil Aldridge Christchurch 2:36:41
4th Max Riley Nelson 2:36:51
5th Grant Stirling Nelson 2:38:09

Female

1st Victoria Shelling Nelson 2:43:50
2nd Johan Hakkenbroek Auckland 2:49:57
3rd Rhonda Murphy Blenheim 2:59:19
4th Verity Wood Christchurch 3:03:24
5th Karen Barks Nelson 3:07:54

Taster

Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

Male

1st Ari Scott Nelson 1:11:16
2nd Chris Scott Nelson 1:11:17
3rd Regan Holland Oamaru 1:11:24
4th Tony Burgess Timaru 1:11:26
5th Julian Ballance Nelson 1:13:30

Female

1st Natalie Preston Oamaru 1:15:50
2nd Louise Bruce-Smith Wellington 1:20:01
3rd Shirley Thomas Ashburton 1:20:02
4th Sally McBride Nelson 1:20:04
5th Elizabeth Heslin Waimate 1:20:08

Taster - Survivor

Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

Male

1st Kevan Cotton Palmerston North 1:27:06
2nd Tim Leonard Timaru 1:29:41
3rd Don Menzies Christchurch 1:45:21

Female

1st Flis Woodham Christchurch 1:27:08
2nd Jessica Hildyard Nelson 1:31:18
3rd Amanda Colquhoun Ashburton 1:37:42
4th Sharon Crackett Christchurch 1:47:49
5th Pam McCorkindale Nelson 2:00:01

Taster - Paracyclist

Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

Male

1st Wayne Fleming Christchuch 2:51:29

Taster - Tandem

Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.

Mixed

1st Team Slacker Nelson 1:23:19
2nd The Ompalompa's Christchurch 1:34:10
3rd Rubber Legs Ashburton 1:34:20
4th Bobels and Sher Nelson 2:31:58