Places are determined by Gun time.
Male
1st | Luke Thomson | Christchurch | 18:14:26 |
---|---|---|---|
1st | Corey Crump | Christchurch | 18:14:26 |
Places are determined by Gun time.
Male
1st | Paul Odlin | Christchurch | 5:32:07 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Yancey Arrington | Christchurch | 5:39:03 |
3rd | Jeremy McKenzie | Blenheim | 5:40:42 |
4th | Dave Lawson | Christchurch | 5:46:42 |
5th | Charles Salmon | Christchurch | 5:52:37 |
Female
1st | Rebecca Marley | Christchurch | 6:28:59 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Judith Taylor | Waikanae | 7:35:16 |
3rd | Jenny Richards | Christchurch | 7:53:07 |
4th | Genessa Tabak | Lincoln | 7:58:02 |
5th | Janet Chilton | Wellington | 8:06:08 |
Places are determined by Gun time.
Male
1st | Brent Daniel | Nelson | 6:19:43 |
---|
Female
1st | Judith Taylor | Waikanae | 7:35:16 |
---|
Places are determined by Gun time.
Male
1st | Jason Christie | Blenheim | 2:24:31 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Roman Van Uden | Auckland | 2:27:21 |
3rd | Daniel Barry | Christchurch | 2:27:21 |
4th | Anthony Chapman | Christchurch | 2:27:22 |
5th | Jake Marryatt | Christchurch | 2:27:22 |
Female
1st | Sharlotte Lucas | Hokitika | 2:45:26 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Britta Martin | Nelson | 2:45:27 |
3rd | Elyse Fraser | Christchurch | 2:45:29 |
4th | Michaela Kerr | Nelson | 2:47:25 |
5th | Niamh Fisher-Black | Nelson | 2:47:26 |
2016 saw the GrapeRide included as an UCI age group qualifying race. The introduction of an UCI age group option saw riders within each age group either competing by Gun time (UCI), or mat times (historic age group). The times shown here are consolidated placings with riders meeting UCI requirements on gun time, and standard GrapeRide age group riders on their mat times.
Male
1st | Matthew Talbot | Christchurch | 2:35:56 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Scott Fairbairn | Auckland | 2:35:56 |
3rd | Brendon Vesty | Hastings | 2:35:56 |
4th | Stuart Holder | Auckland | 2:35:57 |
5th | Glenn Rewi | Christchurch | 2:35:57 |
Female
1st | Sam Bowman | Wellington | 2:42:09 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Paula Hasler | Dunedin | 2:42:51 |
3rd | Tracy Clark | Christchurch | 2:44:04 |
4th | Shelley Nisbet | Christchurch | 2:44:32 |
5th | Fiona Humpheson | Christchurch | 2:44:36 |
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.
Male
1st | Warwick Anderson | Christchurch | 3:00:34 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Malcolm Glenny | Auckland | 3:08:20 |
3rd | Stephen Howes | Christchurch | 3:19:00 |
4th | Pete Wilkie | Nelson | 3:22:17 |
5th | Steve Flanders | Dunedin | 3:28:59 |
Female
1st | Lisa Aish | Auckland | 3:18:45 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Patricia Ross | Nelson | 3:31:12 |
3rd | Julia Bracegirdle | Wellington | 4:19:11 |
4th | Alaina Little | Darfield | 4:26:08 |
5th | Helen Crampton | Blenheim | 4:46:04 |
These riders are our heroes. They stopped and helped another rider. Thank you for stopping - we really appreciate this. We have deducted the length of time you told us you stopped to help and these results show your estimated time.
Male
1st | Jonathan Paape | Eastbourne |
---|
Female
1st | Juliette Lister | Lower Hutt |
---|
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.
Male
1st | William Rowe | Nelson | 3:01:15 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Tay singlespee Whitmee | Nelson | 3:04:59 |
3rd | Jeffrey Gordon | Christchurch | 3:11:15 |
4th | Peter Wenborn | Palmerston North | 3:18:25 |
5th | Duncan Disorderly | Paraparaumu | 3:19:05 |
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.
Male
1st | Two Grandads | Masterton | 3:21:01 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | kelvin and mark | Blenheim | 3:52:37 |
Mixed
1st | Le Jean-Claude | 2:57:01 | |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | whiners | Christchurch | 3:02:41 |
3rd | Co-Motion | Timaru | 3:08:39 |
4th | Todd/Summers Tandem | Napier | 3:13:53 |
5th | Kapity Express | Waikanae | 4:09:12 |
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing. Ineligible for age group prizes.
Male
1st | Carey McArthur | Christchurch | 2:29:20 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Danijel Duvnjak | Blenheim | 2:38:19 |
3rd | Kim Griffith | Nelson | 4:42:03 |
Female
1st | Denise Griffith | Nelson | 4:42:03 |
---|
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.
Mixed
1st | GoMAD | Christchurch | 3:45:23 |
---|
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times for the two sections - from the start to your arrival at the coffee break, then from when you resume riding at Momorangi until the finish. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.
Male
1st | Glenn Trevorrow | Newborough | 2:57:32 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Warwick Austin | Paremata | 3:26:19 |
3rd | Richard Everitt | Auckland | 3:21:23 |
4th | Kelvin McLay | Lower Hutt | 3:27:35 |
5th | Lloyd Jowsey | Wellington | 3:24:31 |
Female
1st | Anna Tyler | Wellington | 3:19:16 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Debbie Cain | Wanganui | 3:26:14 |
3rd | Maureen McCloy | Christchurch | 4:02:59 |
4th | Nicky Armstrong | Wellington | 7:04:34 |
5th | Lynn Power | Hamilton | 4:19:34 |
Places are determined by the combining the three team member's mat to mat times.
1st | Team Commando | 9:51:45.38 |
---|---|---|
2nd | Grape Expectations | 9:53:30.52 |
Places are determined by the combining the three team member's mat to mat times.
1st | DFP Red Brigade | 8:46:59.82 |
---|---|---|
2nd | Defend Fire Dynamos | 9:34:49.60 |
3rd | Richmond Volunteer Fire | 9:48:08.69 |
Places are determined by the combining the fastest three team member's mat to mat times.
1st | Army Central | 8:16:31.96 |
---|---|---|
2nd | Army Southern | 8:22:23.65 |
3rd | Army Northern | 8:56:22.95 |
Mat to mat times. For informational purposes only. Team members are ineligible for age group prizes.
Male
1st | Andrew Simpson | Palmerston North | 2:42:01 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Ian Eagle | Feilding | 2:42:04 |
3rd | Steven Melton | Christchurch | 2:42:09 |
4th | Gerard Bell | Christchurch | 2:48:59 |
5th | John Jessop | Rolleston | 2:51:02 |
Female
1st | Megan Watson | Waiouru | 2:57:48 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Libica Hurley | Rangiora | 3:02:57 |
3rd | Janice Hill | Paraparaumu Beach | 3:06:45 |
4th | Sue Dore | Paraparaumu | 3:06:54 |
5th | Gill Donald | Paraparaumu | 3:06:58 |
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.
Male
1st | Griffyn Spencer | Christchurch | 1:08:44 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Nathaniel Tregidga | Nelson | 1:14:26 |
3rd | Graeme Tregidga | Nelson | 1:14:27 |
4th | Ewen Rowse | Kaiapoi | 1:14:51 |
5th | Rainer Klebert | Christchurch | 1:15:13 |
Female
1st | Nikita Watkins | Whakatane | 1:15:20 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Lucy Humpheson | Christchurch | 1:16:07 |
3rd | Jill Brett | Christchurch | 1:16:29 |
4th | Juliann Simeonidis | Christchurch | 1:19:51 |
5th | Jo Hunt | Heathcote | 1:20:34 |
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.
Male
1st | David Binns | Nelson | 1:33:40 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Don Menzies | Christchurch | 1:44:07 |
3rd | Paul Howes | Tasman | 2:10:11 |
Female
1st | Isobel Stout | Christchurch | 1:28:59 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Phillipa Nicoll | Christchurch | 1:39:55 |
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.
Open
1st | Trump | Nelson | 1:28:06 |
---|
Places are determined by individual mat to mat times. A person may finish after you cross the finish line but have a faster mat to mat time so will be awarded a higher placing.
Male
1st | Richard Batchelor | Blenheim | 1:40:53 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Stelios Meimaris | Christchurch | 1:49:00 |
Female
1st | Maureen Weeks | Mt Maunganui | 1:38:16 |
---|
Mat to mat times. For informational purposes only.
Male
1st | Andrew Lowe | Upper Hutt | 1:40:39 |
---|
Female
1st | Gina Moohan | Perth | 1:33:26 |
---|