The people who have times shown in this section reflect the spirit of the GrapeRide as established and encouraged by Pete and Duncan. When coming upon a fellow entrant in need of assistance they stopped and helped. The times shown here reflect the rider's own estimate of their finish time had they not stopped and helped. We thank them.
Female
1st | Jo Kovacs | Upper Hutt | 4:03:35 |
---|
Placings are calculated on GUN time
Male
1st | Laurence Pithie | Christchurch | 2:27:37 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Jason Christie | Blenheim | 2:27:37 |
3rd | Michael Vink | Christchurch | 2:27:38 |
4th | Richard Lawson | Christchurch | 2:27:38 |
5th | Andrew Bidwell | Blenheim | 2:27:39 |
Female
1st | Georgia Christie | Blenheim | 2:46:11 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Annamarie Lipp | Christchurch | 2:47:18 |
3rd | Jojo Bauer | Christchurch | 2:49:49 |
4th | Katie Richards | Paraparaumu | 2:53:49 |
5th | Anna Smith | Kaiapoi | 2:59:18 |
Placings are calculated on MAT times. A person may finish behind you but have a faster mat to mat time. They are then awarded a higher finish place than that recorded by finishing order.
Male
1st | Carl Smith | Kaiapoi | 2:31:08 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Matthew Stevens | Wellington | 2:31:16 |
3rd | Steve Roberts | Darfield | 2:33:09 |
4th | Sarnim Dean | Nelson | 2:33:10 |
5th | Rhys Tait | Westport | 2:33:13 |
Female
1st | Julia Spark | Ohoka | 2:46:09 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Charlotte Ball | Christchurch | 2:46:22 |
3rd | Tessa Zant | Christchurch | 2:46:26 |
4th | Vicki Martin | Christchurch | 2:46:32 |
5th | Janice Hill | Paraparaumu | 2:46:41 |
Placings are calculated on MAT times. A person may finish behind you but have a faster time. They are then awarded a higher finish place than that recorded by finishing order.
Open
1st | Mike and Dave | Waikanae | 3:04:12 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Wheelie Awsome | Waikanae | 3:14:32 |
3rd | Ma and Pa | Blenheim | 4:30:43 |
Placings are calculated on MAT times. A person may finish behind you but have a faster time. They are then awarded a higher finish place than that recorded by finishing order.
Open
1st | Grape Balls of Fire | Paraparaumu | 3:17:17 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Wood - Blackie | Parapara | 3:48:18 |
3rd | HBs and DV | Blenheim | 4:34:49 |
Places are calculated on GUN time
Male
1st | Paul Odlin | Christchurch | 5:01:28 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Joshua Aldridge | Nelson | 5:03:46 |
3rd | James Scott | Auckland | 5:26:41 |
4th | Chris Heywood | Nelson | 5:26:41 |
5th | Chris Harvey | Mosgiel | 5:26:41 |
Female
1st | Joanna Sharpe | Auckland | 6:18:01 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Kim De Leijer | Christchurch | 6:29:37 |
3rd | Michelle Turner | Palmerston North | 6:31:50 |
4th | Natalie Price | Picton | 6:36:57 |
5th | Catherine Smith | Hanmer Springs | 6:49:06 |
Placings are calculated on MAT times. A person may finish behind you but have a faster time. They are then awarded a higher finish place than that recorded by finishing order.
Male
1st | Liam Seeley | Whangarei | 1:07:11 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Greg Jeff | Greymouth | 1:15:26 |
3rd | Russell O'Malley | Christchurch | 1:15:35 |
4th | Daniel Little | Darfield | 1:19:00 |
5th | David Wharton | Wellington | 1:19:00 |
Female
1st | Anna Salek | Richmond | 1:19:10 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Jenny Devenport | Featherston | 1:19:56 |
3rd | Trish Cropp | Auckland | 1:19:58 |
4th | Charlotte Roberts | Darfield | 1:20:53 |
5th | Danielle Whittington | Nelson | 1:21:12 |
Times displayed are mat to mat time
Mixed
1st | Bikefit Marlborough | Blenheim | 1:23:29 |
---|
Placings are calculated on MAT times. A person may finish behind you but have a faster time. They are then awarded a higher finish place than that recorded by finishing order.
Male
1st | Scott Robertson | Nelson | 1:37:23 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Ross Leadley | Elgin | 1:57:22 |
3rd | Edward Murchison | Renwick | 1:58:01 |
4th | Richie Marsden | Blenheim | 1:58:03 |
5th | Paul Smith | Auckland | 1:58:30 |
Female
1st | Gail Judson | Nelson | 1:37:23 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Margot Harkness | Nelson | 1:56:50 |
3rd | Sarah Bennett | Wellington | 1:58:43 |
4th | Kate Harper | Blenheim | 1:58:49 |
5th | Emily Marfell | Blenheim | 2:00:41 |
Placings are calculated on MAT times. A person may finish behind you but have a faster time. They are then awarded a higher finish place than that recorded by finishing order.
Male
1st | Myles Yarrell | Christchurch | 1:05:58 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Tom Devlin | Christchurch | 1:15:44 |
3rd | Craig Simpson | Redwoodtown | 1:20:58 |
4th | John Scobie | Yelverton Springlands | 1:26:14 |
5th | Andy Glackin | Renwick | 1:26:28 |
Female
1st | Brooke Harper | Blenheim | 1:16:03 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Heather Phillips | Newland | 1:20:17 |
3rd | Angela Leadley | Ashburton | 1:21:57 |
4th | Sheryll McKeage | Nelson | 1:25:39 |
5th | Katherine Hume-Pike | Blenheim | 1:26:53 |
Male
1st | Stephen Perrin | Palmerston North | 3:09:09 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Mike Candy | Wellington | 3:09:36 |
3rd | 'Dynamo-dave' Bagshaw | Nelson | 3:11:20 |
4th | Terry O'Connell | Christchurch | 3:16:31 |
5th | Michael Scannell | Christchurch | 3:16:41 |
Female
1st | Justine Simon | Timaru | 3:11:27 |
---|---|---|---|
2nd | Mary Mitchelhill | Newtown | 3:27:28 |
3rd | Louise Darby | Singapore | 3:34:14 |
4th | Sue Elvery | Wanaka | 3:51:18 |
5th | Heather Johnstone | Matakana Rd5 | 3:54:48 |
Mixed
1st | Pukekos | Auckland | 3:29:10 |
---|