Karapoti Classic
Karapoti Park
Saturday
17
Feb
2018

Elite

Places are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Edwin Crossling Lower Hutt 2:18:05
2nd Kyle Ward Australia 2:20:08
3rd Brendon Sharratt Wainuiomata 2:22:18
4th Cameron Jones Nelson 2:29:38
5th Callum Kennedy Wellington 2:31:39

Female

1st Kim Hurst Upper Hutt 2:52:30
2nd Samara Sheppard Australia 2:56:17

Expert

Places are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Mel Hansen Motueka 2:43:39
2nd Trevor Woodward Petone 2:46:05
3rd Gavin Wheelworks Upper Hutt 2:46:23
4th Wayne Hiscock Whitby 2:47:29
5th Jason McCarty Wellington 2:47:32

Female

1st Peg Leyland Pukerua Bay 3:13:36
2nd Amanda Brooks Takaka 3:30:21
3rd Anna Bristow Hastings 3:31:41
4th Gabby Buchanan Queenstown 3:37:14
5th Lizzy Bunckenburg Johnsonville 3:40:57

Elite & Expert Men

Places are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Edwin Crossling Lower Hutt 2:18:05
2nd Kyle Ward Australia 2:20:08
3rd Brendon Sharratt Wainuiomata 2:22:18
4th Cameron Jones Nelson 2:29:38
5th Callum Kennedy Wellington 2:31:39

Elite & Expert Women

Places are determined by GUN time.

Female

1st Kim Hurst Upper Hutt 2:52:30
2nd Samara Sheppard Australia 2:56:17
3rd Peg Leyland Pukerua Bay 3:13:36
4th Amanda Brooks Takaka 3:30:21
5th Anna Bristow Hastings 3:31:41

50k Special Categories

Places are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Garth Weinberg Rotorua 2:40:59
2nd Quinton Lymbery Australia 2:41:13
3rd Nick Kennedy Australia 2:43:57
4th Matt Dewes Wilton 2:51:32
5th Geoffrey Notman Wellington 3:04:33

Weekend Warrior

Places are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Matthew Cryer Wellington 2:55:45
2nd Grant Nisbet Upper Hutt 2:59:38
3rd James Munro Wellington 3:02:03
4th Kane Caulfield Wellington 3:02:44
5th Henry Smart Wellington 3:04:57

Female

1st Lucy Cotterill Churton Park 4:27:37
2nd Helen Pratt Wellington 4:30:33
3rd Lynda Joines Lower Hutt 4:52:50
4th Sonja Bristow Hastings 4:53:04
5th Lara Comeskey Tawa 5:02:09

Challenge

Places are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Dale Sato Porirua 1:06:08
2nd Peter Holbert Wellington 1:08:37
3rd Justin Symes Porirua 1:12:42
4th Ben Corlett Johnsonville 1:14:49
5th Daniel Crow Island Bay 1:16:08

Female

1st Emily Hannah Wellington 1:19:57
2nd Liz McKenna Wellington 1:21:46
3rd Mel Zytecka Porirua 1:25:09
4th Catherine Pardey Pahiatua 1:25:50
5th Jacque Harrison Wellington 1:28:01

20k Special Categories

Places are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Sam Nelson Lower Hutt 1:18:46
2nd Macgregor Jones Upper Moutere 1:47:12
3rd James McKnight Tawa 2:12:04
4th David McKnight Tawa 2:12:04

Open

1st Liam & Nixon Drew Wellington 2:06:52
2nd Dave & Jack Hicks Wellington 2:32:48

Kids - Overall

Places are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Theo Bray Wellington 16:14
2nd Logan Dickson Wellington 18:05
3rd Tyler Burrows Whitby 18:25
4th Wilbur Weston Crofton Downs 21:17
5th Mates (matous) Solc Wellington 22:48

Female

1st Isla Bowley Lower Hutt 21:20
2nd Eva Kennedy Wellington 25:25
3rd Pippa Guest Paraparaumu 27:42
4th Jade Bird Otaki 28:25
5th Orla Davis Wellington 28:43

50k Corporate Teams

Team placings are calculated by adding the times of the first three finishers in each team

1st Wellington Water 10:50:24.23

50k Open Teams

Team placings are calculated by adding the times of the first three finishers in each team

1st Gary from Fine Signs & his merry men 10:23:16.58
2nd Burnsies Bikes 10:35:53.14
3rd Colour Wolves 13:49:32.33
4th JAM 14:33:43.62

50k Family Teams

Team placings are calculated by adding the times of the first three finishers in each team

1st Bristow Family 12:42:56.18

20k Corporate Teams

Team placings are calculated by adding the times of the first three finishers in each team

1st Neos Systems 4:30:46.78
2nd Mhojoe JHD 7:01:41.40

20k Open Teams

Team placings are calculated by adding the times of the first three finishers in each team

1st HIBS 4:45:43.14

20k Family Teams

Team placings are calculated by adding the times of the first three finishers in each team

1st Electric Octopus 58 pts
2nd Strong 326 pts
3rd Coastal Crew NZ 341 pts
4th 3 bros 477 pts
5th Team Drew 510 pts

Kids School Team

Team placings are calculated by adding the times of the first three finishers in each team

50k Solo overall combined

For informational purposes only. Rankings are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Edwin Crossling Lower Hutt 2:18:05
2nd Kyle Ward Australia 2:20:08
3rd Brendon Sharratt Wainuiomata 2:22:18
4th Cameron Jones Nelson 2:29:38
5th Callum Kennedy Wellington 2:31:39

Female

1st Kim Hurst Upper Hutt 2:52:30
2nd Samara Sheppard Australia 2:56:17
3rd Peg Leyland Pukerua Bay 3:13:36
4th Amanda Brooks Takaka 3:30:21
5th Anna Bristow Hastings 3:31:41

Kids Year 1

Placings are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Mates (matous) Solc Wellington 22:48
2nd Finley Bowley Lower Hurt 26:59
3rd Blake Far Wellington 30:15
4th Barnaby Valsenti Wellington 30:54
5th Ihago Yamin 32:22

Female

1st Eva Kennedy Wellington 25:25
2nd Orla Davis Wellington 28:43
3rd Isabelle Cowie Levin 38:05

Kids Year 2

Placings are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Ari Janes Tawa 23:18
2nd Ethan Zhang Johnsonville 28:14

Female

1st Pippa Guest Paraparaumu 27:42
2nd Jade Bird Otaki 28:25
3rd Samantha Townsley 32:01
4th Paige Townsley 37:32

Kids Year 3

Placings are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Wilbur Weston Crofton Downs 21:17
2nd Maddox Swanson Carterton 22:14
3rd Lucas Bell Crofton Downs 22:45
4th Cooper Gould Manakau 22:48
5th Mike King Churton Park 23:41

Female

1st Isla Bowley Lower Hutt 21:20
2nd Lily McKendrey Wellington 23:19
3rd Pippa Thomson Pukerua Bay 24:08
4th Alice Romeril Island Bay 27:24
5th Lia Vlaar Crofton Downs 32:44

Kids Year 4

Placings are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Tyler Burrows Whitby 18:25
2nd George Valsenti Wellington 19:14
3rd Finn Fraser Wilton 19:17
4th Justin Zhang Johnsonville 19:21
5th Harry Yeow Lower Hutt 19:43

Female

1st Sophia Weston Crofton Downs 19:42
2nd Nellie Buckle Wellington 20:44
3rd Sophie Hiswin Whitby 20:51
4th Krystal Bird Otaki 23:33
5th Olivia Yamin Wellington 24:19

Kids Year 5

Placings are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Logan Dickson Wellington 18:05
2nd Mackay Thomson Pukerua Bay 18:06
3rd Dan Corlett Johnsonville 19:00
4th James Cowie Levin 19:35
5th Riley Minot Upper Hutt 20:24

Female

1st Annabel McKendrey Wellington 21:00
2nd Asha Dyson Upper Hutt 21:43
3rd Savannah Allen Upper Hutt 24:55
4th Cailtin Haines Wellington 26:39

Kids Year 6

Placings are determined by GUN time.

Male

1st Theo Bray Wellington 16:14
2nd Lucas Iremonger Wellington 17:19
3rd Thomas Caldwell Porirua 17:27
4th Fynn Neeley-Grant Whitby 18:16
5th Reilly Blennerhassett Wellington 18:44

Female

1st Miro Kennett Wellington 18:50
2nd Jessie Morgan New Plymouth 19:11
3rd Luciele Delaney Waikanae 20:54
4th Lillian Cardie Petone 21:42
5th Holly Wallace Whitby 26:45